You are here: Home> ArchivesClick here to print this page  print icon

Solution to Puzzle #93 - February 2009 "Eastern Seaboard"

The omitted sequences (in parentheses in the list below) are the postal abbreviations of the states that make up the eastern seaboard of the U.S. In geographical order from north to south they are
ME NH MA RI CT NY NJ DE MD VA NC SC GA FL

Across

  1. CO(NJ)URE
  2. ANNEAL
  3. OR(GA)NIC
  4. STENTOR
  5. ANTO(NY)M
  6. ASS
  7. (FL)UTE
  8. PER(MA)NENT
  9. PITTA
  10. LEILA
  11. RAPIER
  12. MA(RI)E
  13. ELICIT
  14. STERN
  15. RACE
  16. LIEN
  17. RECANT
  18. SLANT
  19. ITEM
  20. OLGA
  21. TACTIC
  22. ASIA
  23. GATHER
  24. HU(MD)INGER

Down

  1. CO(NC)RETE
  2. SENATOR
  3. APART(ME)NT
  4. CHUNNEL
  5. MERIT
  6. ERITREA
  7. RETIRE
  8. CON(SC)IENCE
  9. CHASM
  10. ELE(CT)RA
  11. MA(NH)UNT
  12. ANAL
  13. A(DE)NOSINE
  14. STRICT
  15. LINEN
  16. SPACES
  17. GAGA
  18. TUI
  19. PILLAGE
  20. LOT
  21. TITI
  22. A(VA)TAR

Kevin Wald solved the puzzle in 40 minutes.

February Puzzle Solvers
(The first ten are listed in the order their solutions were received, the others alphabetically)

  1. Roy McLeese – Washington, DC
  2. Dina Fertig – Cherry Hill, NJ
  3. Mike Lessie – Douglassvile, PA
  4. Keith and Elizabeth Falkner – Sarasota, FL
  5. Judy Adamski – Jenison, MI
  6. Jim Christenson – Port Townsend, WA
  7. Daniel J. Milton – Vienna, VA
  8. Ned Robert – Los Gatos, CA
  9. Al Damm – Marshall, WI
  10. Stan Rehm – Madison, WI


Al Backiel – Ridgewood, NJ
Robert Brown – Albuquerque, NM
Cathy Childs – Pompano Beach, FL
Charlene Coates – Coatesville, PA
Henry Cook – Chicago, IL
David Durfee – Petersburgh, NY
Barbara Featherston – St. Louis, MO
Stan Francuz – Forster NSW, Australia
Warren Fraser – Marmora, Ontario, Canada
Dwight Freund – Sacramento, CA
Lewis Gee – Poway, CA
Michael N. Geselowitz – Cedarhurst, NY
John Gliessman – Seattle, WA
Wayne Gooley – Forster NSW, Australia
Paul Gordon – Northbrook, IL
Grace Janeshek – Lake Jackson, TX
Wayne Jones – Worcester, NY
Dave Kaplan – New City, NY
Rick Kasten – Alexandria, VA
Stan Kurzban – Chappaqua, NY
Richard Letourneau – Bonita Springs, FL
Paul Lustig – Lakewood, OH
Allan Mayoff – San Felipe, Baja Norte, Mexico
Jim McNally – Shortsville, NY
Kiki Neely – Waban, MA
Mary Lyndal Nyberg – Manhattan, KS
Andrew Oakes – Half Moon Bay, CA
Charlie Pritzlaff – Silver Spring, MD
Charles Ray – North Potomac, MD
Joe Rogers – Old Greenwich, CT
Charles J. Rohrmann, Jr. – Scarsdale, NY
Carolyn Roosevelt – Cambridge, MA
Mordy Rosen – Berkeley, CA
Andrew Rosenberg – Brooklyn, NY
Arthur Schless – Unionville, PA
Joe Schrader – Hillsboro, OR
Dexter Senft – Bedford, NY
Carolyn G. & Robert M. Smith – Massena, NY
Donald Stanley – Littleton, CO
Edward Stejskal – Raleigh, NC
John Stuelpnagel – Baltimore, MD
Steve Tice – Great Falls, VA
Claire Trazenfeld – Crownsville, MD
Margaret Webster – Medford, MA
Thomas Wilson – South Williamsport, PA
Jay Winter – Farmington Hills, MI